Using Recordings to Obtain a Domestic Violence Restraining Order
[…] Does your audio or video recording show your significant other threatening to hide assets or threatening to file a motion in court? In most circumstances, this would not be a type of threat that can be permissibly recorded under Cal Penal Code § 633.5.

Another exception to the two-party consent rules may allow victims of domestic violence to record even if the conduct does not rise to the level of criminal activity. For example, if your significant other has been abusing you verbally or emotionally, a recording of that abuse may still nonetheless be admissible under Cal Penal Code § 633.6(b). This section is a carve out exception for those who seek a domestic violence restraining order in family court. Specifically, this section reads, “a victim of domestic violence who is seeking a domestic violence restraining order from a court, and who reasonably believes that a confidential communication made to him or her by the perpetrator may contain evidence germane to that restraining order, may record that communication for the exclusive purpose and use of providing that evidence to the court” Cal Penal Code § 633.6(b).

Before you present any evidence of an audio or video recording to a family court judge, consider speaking with an experienced attorney at Mello & Pickering, LLP. For your free consultation, please call (408) 288-7800 or email mpllp@sjfamilylaw.com.